BuiltWithNOF
GmbH on Blue

Excellent qualitative research in Germany

Data Protection Statement for www.a-d-p.net

Valid from: 01.01.2021

 

Content of Data Protection Statement

 

  • About us
  • Responsible company
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Data security
  • Personal data
  • Protection of minors
  • Data processing when visiting our website
  • Data processing of contacts by letter
  • Data processing of contacts by telephone
  • Deletion of data and storage period
  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data
  • Transmission of data
  • Cookies
  • Analysis tools
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Right of objection
  • The data protection authority
  • Currency and amendment of this Data Protection Statement

Dear visitors, we are pleased that you are visiting our website. We want you to feel safe and comfortable here. The protection of your privacy is a high priority for us. The following data protection provisions are intended to inform you about our handling of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

 

 1. About us

Attfield Dykstra Research was founded in 2007 as a specialist qualitative market research agency based in Buchholz, near Hamburg, Germany

We combine long-standing research experience and know-how with a fresh approach and a burning commitment to provide our clients with the best possible quality and the most meaningful results.

We are experienced in a wide range of qualitative research approaches, business sectors and target groups covering all product development and lifecycle phases. We are equally familiar with research in consumer and B2B segments including medical, financial, IT and FMCG markets.

 

2. Responsible company

 

This data protection information applies to data processing by the responsible company:

 

Attfield Dykstra Research GmbH
An der Koppel 11
21244 Buchholz

Germany
E-Mail: info@a-d-p.net
Tel: +49 (0)4181 99681

 

 

3. Data Protection Officer

 

The company’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the above address or at

datenschutz@a-d-p.net

 

 

4. Data security

 

Within the website visit we use the widely-used SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest respective encryption level that your browser supports. As a rule this is 256-Bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-Bit encryption, we fall back on 128-Bit v3 technology. You can recognise if an individual page of our internet presentation has been transmitted in encrypted form by means of the closed key or lock symbol in the lower status line of your browser.

 

5. Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier.

 

6. Protection of minors

Persons under 16 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the agreement of their parent or legal guardian. If such data should be required for a visit to www.a-d-p.net, the data will not be further transmitted to any third party.

 

 

7. Data processing when visiting our website

 

When accessing our website https://www.www.a-d-p.net, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the browser that is running on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called logfile. The following information is collected without any action on your part and is stored until its automatic deletion:

  • Referrer (previously visited website),
  • Requested website or file,
  • Browser type and browser version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Device type used,
  • Time of access,
  • IP address in anonymized form (used only to determine the location of access).

The data listed above is processed for the following purposes:

 

  • To ensure the smooth establishment of a connection to our website,
  • To ensure the convenient use of our website,
  • To analyse system security and stability, as well as
  • For further administrative purposes.
  • The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes of data collection listed above. In no case do we use the data that is collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

 

For visits to our website we also employ cookies as well as analysis services. You can find further details of these in Sections 19 and 20 this Data Protection Statement.

 

 

8. Data processing of contacts by letter

If you send a letter to Attfield Dykstra Research, the data that you transmit to us (e.g. name, first name, address) and the information contained in the letter (which may include personal data provided by you) is stored for the purpose of establishing contact and dealing with your concern in accordance with the retention periods applicable for the retention of documents.

We draw your attention to the fact that the processing of data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter (f) GDPR. The processing of the personal data transmitted by you is necessary for the purpose of dealing with your concern.

 

9. Data processing of contacts by telephone

If you contact a member of Attfield Dykstra Research’s staff by telephone, your personal data will be processed insofar as it is necessary for dealing with your concern.

 

 

10. Deletion of data and storage period

 

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or locked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Further storage can take place when this is provided for by European Union or Member State laws, statutes or other regulations to which the responsible entity is subject. The locking or deletion of the data also takes place on expiry of a retention period under the above-mentioned rules, unless there is a requirement for the further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contact.

 

 

11. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

 

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 Para. 1 letter (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (German: DSGVO) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

For the processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 Para. 1 letter (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing that is necessary for the implementation of steps prior to entering into a contract.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required for compliance with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis. In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person make the processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary for the protection of a legitimate interest by our company or a third party and the interests and fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override the first-named interest, Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

 

 

12. Transmission of data

 

No transmission of your personal data to third parties takes place other than for the purposes listed below.

We only give your personal data to third parties when:

  • You have given your express consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter (a) GDPR
  • The transmission is required according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter (f) GDPR for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding protected interest in the non-transmission of your data
  • In the event that a legal obligation exists for the transmission according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter (c) GDPR, as well as if this is legally permissible and necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter (b) GDPR.

 

13. Cookies

 

Attfield Dykstra Research GmbH does not use any cookies on this website.

 

 

14. Analysis tools

This website uses WebAnalytics, a web analiytics service from the company 1&1 IONOS SE. Tracking and logging are enabled by default. The data is determined either by a pixel or by a log file. IONOS SiteAnalytics does not use cookies to protect personal data.

The visitor's IP is transmitted when a page is requested, anonymized immediately after transmission and processed without personal reference. IONOS does not store any personal data of website visitors, so that no conclusions can be drawn about the individual visitors. The following data is collected:

  • Referrer (previously visited website),
  • Requested website or file,
  • Browser type and browser version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Device type used,
  • Time of access,
  • IP address in anonymized form (used only to determine the location of access).
  • In WebAnalytics, data is collected exclusively for statistical evaluation and technical optimization of the website. No data will be passed on to third parties.

 

15. Rights of the data subject

 

You have the right:

According to Art. 15 GDPR, to obtain information about your personal data that is stored by us. In particular you can obtain information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, the envisaged storage period, the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing, the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data insofar as it was not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling, and where relevant meaningful information about the processes involved;

According to Art. 16 GDPR, to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data or the completion of incomplete personal data that is stored by us;

According to Art. 17 GDPR, to obtain the erasure of your personal data that is stored by us, insofar as the processing is not required for the exercise of the right to free expression of opinion and Information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

According to Art. 18 GDPR, to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the correctness of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful and you oppose its erasure, and we no longer require the data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection against its processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;

According to Art. 20 GDPR, to receive or to transfer to another responsible controller your personal data that you have made available to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

According to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, to withdraw your previously expressed consent to us at any time. This has the consequence that in the future we can no longer continue the data processing to which this consent referred, and

According to Art. 77 GDPR, to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority. For this purpose, as a rule you can approach the data protection authority responsible for your usual place of work or residence, or our company office.

 

 

16. Right of objection

Insofar as your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter (f) GDPR, you have the right in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR to lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data, when grounds for this can be shown to arise out of your special situation or if your objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without showing a special situation.

If you wish to make use of your or right of withdrawal or objection, an e-mail to datenschutz@www.a-d-p.net will suffice.

 

 

17. The data protection authority

 

Should you have a complaint about the manner in which we process your data, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with any data protection authority. For us this is:

 

Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen

Barbara Thiel
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hannover

Telephone: +49 511 120 45 00
Telefax: +49 511 120 45 99

E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de

 

18. Currency and amendment of this Data Protection Statement

 

This Data Protection Statement currently valid and is dated January 2021. It may be necessary to amend this Data Protection Statement on account of the further development of our website and offerings or for reasons of changing statutory or official requirements The current Data Protection Statement can be viewed and printed at any time on the website at https://www.a-d-p.net/data protection.

 

 

[Home] [Services] [People] [Links] [Contact] [Impressum] [Data Protection] [Datenschutz]